can i file a lawsuit?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
The utility company shut off electricity even though there is a medical verification form on file stating that there is a severely ill person living in the house.
Answers (1)Stephen M. Dunne
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PUC) Customer Services Regulations, known as “Chapter 56”, contain provisions that protect public utility customers from service terminations if they would harm the health of the customer or someone living in their home. The Regulations apply to PECO Energy and Philadelphia Gas Works.
For your information, the regulations state that a medical emergency is when the utility customer or someone living in their home is seriously ill or has a medical condition that would be made worse by a shut off or a failure to restore the utility that has been shut off. What if service has already been shut off? * To restore service have your doctor call the utility to inform them of the medical condition; * The utility may ask the doctor to send them a “Medical Certification” form; * The utility must restore service on the day the certification is received, in no case later than 24 hours after they receive the Medical Certification form signed by your doctor. What part of the PUC oversees whether utilities comply with the Chapter 56 Emergency Provisions? The PUC’s Bureau of Consumer Services. The PUC has an office in Philadelphia at 1302 State Office Building, 1400 West Spring Garden St., Philadelphia, PA 19130 The Bureau of Consumer Services has two free phone numbers: Termination Hotline: 1-800-692-7380 Complaint Hotline: 1-800-782-1110 Take care and good luck. Stephen M. Dunne, Esq. Dunne Law Offices, P.C. (215) 854-6342 1500 JFK Blvd, Two Penn Center, Suite 200 Philadelphia, PA 19102 dunnelawoffices@gmail.com www.dunnelawoffices.com |