Skip to main content

Can i file a harassment order in a county other than his mine or the co. where the harassment took place?

Blackduck, MN |

we have a family file open in Hubbard co. I intend to file on behalf of our minor children. would it be innapropriate to file in this co because i have to travel there for a court hearing any way and our family file is open there?

Attorney Answers 2


No. The County where it is filed must have a nexus to the harassment that occurred

Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


No, you must file it according to the statutory rules.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics