Can I file a harassment order against someone in another state?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oroville, WA

Child Protective Services has recently been called on my dad and step mom in South Bend , Indiana . My step mom came up with the conclusion that my mother called them reporting the problems . My step mom is now harassing and threatening my mom through my younger sister via text messaging , as well as harassing her . Is it possible to file a harassment order to get her to leave my family alone ? Or should I be filing a complaint with Child Protective Services because they don't tell you who files the complaints that lead people to point fingers at other innocent families ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . "should I be filing a complaint with Child Protective Services because they don't tell you who files the complaints that lead people to point fingers at other innocent families ?"

    You can file a complaint. However, you should not expect the complaint to go very far. The government encourages people to report suspected child abuse. If the reporter does not want his/her identity known, the government is not going to release the identity. There is in fact no requirement that the reporter identifies himself/herself when contacting CPS. As long as the reporter provides details that suggests to CPS that an investigation is needed, CPS will investigate.

  2. Peter Jaret Abbarno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous responses. In addition, you may seek an anti-harassment order against an out of state resident. There will be some issues of jurisdiction; however, the contact with you in the State of Washington should satisfy the court. Your obstacle will be proving the contacts via text messages came from your step-mother.

    Peter J. Abbarno practices in the State of Washington; primarily in Thurston, Lewis, and Cowlitz counties. The... more
  3. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Talk to law enforcement to see about Telephone Harassment elements?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,638 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,638 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering