Can I file a harassment charge against a neighbor?

Asked over 5 years ago - Bremerton, WA

Our neighbor has called authorities on us several times. Twice when there was work being done on our property, once when my son was riding a dirt bike (cc90 that is not loud) and now the humane society on our dog! They have also sprayed a hose over our fence at a guest who was outside not doing anything! The authorities always have to come out to investigate but they have always said that we are NOT DOING ANYTHING WRONG! We are done with these pain-in-the-neck neighbors...what are OUR rights???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It sounds more like you may wish to consider a civil suit for harassment, based upon their tending to call the police over false allegations. Calling the police in this instance probably will get you nowhere, but a civil suit for damages may.

  2. Ronald Anthony Sarno

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . File a police complaint for harassment. In municipal court you need to show a persistent pattern of this behavior. Videotaping it would be a good idea. Since the local police are glossing over this misbehavior, use an attorney to file suit. If the harassment continues you might want to consider a civil suit for emotional harm.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,548 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,548 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering