Can I file a domestic violence report to an incident that occurred 5 days ago

Asked about 6 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

My fiance threw my flatscreen monitor and it hit my head amongst other things. This happened 9/30. Is it too late for me to file a compliant with the police department? He also stole alot of my personal items as well as breaking both of the cell phones.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . No its not too late but the sooner you report the more credible you will be. therefore don't delay any longer; cal 911 and report the violence and let the police survey the damage. They will usually give you a temporary protective order which lasts long enough to allow you to get to Family Court for a more permanent order. Don't forget to report the theft too.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,765 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,765 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering