Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i file a defamation law suit against a former employer

APOLOGIZE TO MY NEW EMPLOYEE FOR LYING ITS TOO LATE
























































i recently quit my job for personal reasons and applied for a new job that i did get. i recieved a good reference from one of the managers at my old place of employment.one of the other managers found out i had gotten a new job and took upon themselves to call my new place of employment and told them not to hire me because i was under investigation which was a lie. my new employer then told me that she could not give me the job because of this false information. my mom filed a complaint and that manager did call my new employer and admitted that she had lied. i feel its too late for that because i still dont have that job

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
I suggest you go ahead and file a lawsuit for slander. With the admission of the person slandering you, you should win the case. The real concern would be that you would not be bale to collect from that person and the Court may rule that your employer is not liable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now