Can I file a complaint against my neighbor for harassment? They complain & now call the cops for any kind of music that I play.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

They are my across the street neighbors& we like to play music (small stereo,laptop never a dj), before they would walk over as early as 6/7pm&ask to lower the music which we did then 20mins later they would come again &again.... lately they seem to just pick up the phone and call the cops over in over even as mentioned by the cops the music isn't even loud its moderate but because there was a call they had to come over,yet their next door neighbors who play drum sets, party yell & talk, don't bother them but let us play a latino type music & without a doubt cops show up i feel like its racism today my dad came home played one song on his truck to unload the groceries & cops showed once the music was off its 1pm are u serous!! I'm fed up with this what can i do i know hes an attorney :/

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't do anything. Your neighbors can tell total lies to the police about you, and you could not sue them for anything. (It's still a crime, so don't do it yourself in return). If the police get annoyed enough, they could charge your neighbors with filing a false police report or merely put responding to them way down on the list of things to do.

  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably can't do anything. You could potentially seek a restraining order or injunction, but under the facts you provide, I doubt you would be successful. That could also be costly.

  3. Michael Ross Lykken

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Calling the police isn't harassment for purposes of harassment restraining orders (it is allowed under the statute). Your only option would be to file a petition for injunction, which would be an expensive endeavor. If the police agree that your music isn't loud, I believe that they would have increasingly slower response times in order to discourage further reports. The only option left after these two would be to move.

    All information provided is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. For... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering