Skip to main content

Can i file a complaint against my ex-employer, who did not pay me for my last paycheck?

Miami, FL |

I started working for shell rapid lube in june of 1998.I was the manager of the shop until in july of 2009.We get paid every two weeks and i only worked one week, when the check arived mine was not in there but i asked the assitent manager if my hours was on the time sheet and he said yes. I then called the main office and asked why i didn't get paid the secretary said that i have to talk to the owner. I then called the owner and he would not answer his phone so i then left a nice message on the phone and to please call me back please. He never did.

Attorney Answers 2


You can report this to the Department of Labor, Wage & Hour and see if they get you paid or you can hire an attorney that handles Wage & Hour claims. Generally the attorney will take the case on a contingency basis because they will recover their fees from the employer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


One option would be to file a claim in small claims court for the weeks pay. If you win, your employer would be required to pay the filing fee as well as the wages owed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics