Skip to main content

Can I file a claim against my attorneys errors and omissions policy?

Inverness, FL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I filed a claim against my Property Title Insurer through an attorney. Four months later the Title Company admitted partial exposure and offered a settlement. My attorney waited another month before she sent me the settlement offer. I countered the offer to settle and the Title Insurer asked for more information. I provided it to my attorney with a few weeks of the request. Several more months went by and I told my attorney to either send the information to the Title Company or I would take over my claim. She finally sent it to them and it has now been 8 months since they offered to settle. Now they are looking into ways to reduce their payment including Real Estate Appraisal. It has been a full year since I first filed a claim.

Attorney Answers 2


If you are going to sue a lawyer for malpractice there are certain elements that need to be met. In this case, you are negotiating a settlement and the fact time has lapsed I am sure there is a justifiable excuse.

Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. Thank You

Mark as helpful


My colleague is correct--there may be reasons for the delays that fall far short of legal malpractice.

I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. While Avvo is a wonderful resource, nothing can be a substitute for an in-depth consultation with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which the law is to be applied. This response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics