Can I file a claim against an airport?

I was involved in an accident when the airplane slid off the runway after landing. The airlines paid $5,000 toward my medical bills; however, they denied responsibility. I have a statement from the airport director stating to a news reported that "they may need to focus more on
clearing the ends of the runway, where the plane slid off, and the airport may
look into using de-icing liquids on the runway to prevent this from happening
again".

How do I proceed making a judgement on my own or do I need an attorney?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Contributor Level 5
Your first step will be to consult with a personal injury attorney who has experience in suing governmental agencies. Each state has guidelines of what must be done before you can sue a state agency. If the attorney you consult with think you have a case, you may need to sign a fee agreement under which the attorney will get paid a percentage of whatever is received from the agency. Finding the right PI attorney can take time. Just because a lawyer passes on your case may not mean you have no case.
3 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consult a lawyer. I have practiced in aviation for many years and can suggest that you retain a skilled attorney in South Dakota as soon as possible.

Good luck to you. I am in Chicago.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 1
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment specifically on Idaho law. You also do not state where this incident occurred.

The simple answer to your question is -- "yes" -- you need to consult a personal injury attorney, probably in the area where the subject airport is located . Do not delay in seeking counsel. Depending on where your flight originated or where it was going and a number of other factors, your claim may be somehow controlled by international treaty. A specialist in this area of litigation is required.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard