Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I file a civil suit against a women who knew my husband was married & he left and they live together now

Was married for 29 yrs husb started corresponding with this woman on yahoo, left me and him and her moved into his decesed mothers house.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
A cause of action for alienation of affection is not authorized in Texas. Tex. Fam. Code ยง 1.107. You are most likely limited to the remedies provided by the Family Code in cases of divorce, which may include alimony, as you were married for more than 10 years.

A disclaimer -- I no longer practice in Family Law, but primarily in Commercial Litigation.

Reputation Level 12
This posting is for educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship between us.

You can't sue the woman for "stealing" your husband. You can get divorced and potentially receive spousal support. If your husband has a sizable retirement account, you could get your share.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now