can i file a civil suit against a homeowners policy

i was invited over a customers house and he went nuts for no reason i was aware of and attacked me causing severe injury to my back. he was charged for assault. i am out alot of medical expenses
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
If the customer's house had homeowner's insurance, you should report the claim to the homeowner's insurance company. You also need to contact a TX personal injury attorney and make sure you follow all of your treating doctor's expenses.
2 1
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal device as to Texas state law. However, generally, you are usually prohibited from filing a direct suit against a homeowners insurance policy. Since this was a deliberate attack, a homeowners insurance policy would not generally cover you anyway. Homeowners insurance protects people for negligence, not intentional acts. You would need to sue the person who attacked you.

However, since it appears that you were on a business venture to the house when you were attacked, you, in all likelihood, are covered under your employer's workers compensation insurance. You should report this injury to the workers compensation insurance carrier and they will provide you with medical care and the other appropriate workers compensation benefits in effect in Texas.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard