Can I file a a personal injury claim for a broken ankle in a slip and fall which occurred on a local business parking lot

I received a broken anlke in a slip and fall accident in the parking lot of a local business. Upon exiting my vehicle, I stepped on broken pavement with loose gravel and fell straight down. I was helped by two individuals since I could not get up. I will be out of work for one and a half months. Will I have a case againt the business?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Nathaniel C Fick Jr

Nathaniel C Fick Jr

Contributor Level 5
1. Yes, this deserves prompt investigation.

2. It is a matter which can EASILY be lost, by delay and any failure of proper investigation and marshalling of evidence and witnesses.

3. The business, and its insurance carrier, are NOT IN THE BUSINESS OF GIVING AWAY MONEY, so in my opinion you should find an attorney there in your area who handles cases of this kind, and be represented by that attorney every step of the way.

4. BEST to be represented by the attorney before you even contact, or re-contact, the store, and before you give any STATEMENT to anyone.

Good luck.


NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You should quickly seek a lawyer because the time limit to take action to protect your rights is short.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Suit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit

You might find helpful my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
Slip and fall cases are complicated, based on Texas Law. Please, contact a local PI lawyer.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard