Can i file 4 my mum even though she was accused of helping my dad to get his us citizenship.. i am 21 and a citizen of USA.Thnks

Asked over 1 year ago - Burlington, NJ

my dad got married to my mom in Nigeria and they gave birth to me and my sister. after that, he decided to come to USA without my mum. while in USA, the only option was to get married to a USA citizen in order to get his own citizenship. so he told my mum bout everything and she gave him the go ahead. so he got married to this lady who was a USA citizen and after 10 yrs, they divorced and my dad came back to file for my mum.. so he filed for her and she got a call from the embassy. while at the embassy, they accused my mum of conniving with my dad to get a citizenship but she had no choice... daddy was not gonna go back to Nigeria empty handed. he had to survive and the only option he had was to marry a woman with a USA citizen. EVEN THOUGH IT DIDN'T WORKOUT WITH MY DAD AT LEAST, AS HER CH

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    21

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She may need a fraud waiver in order to immigrate to the U.S.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Who took part of fraud?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seems your father committed fraud, but not your mother. Consult with an immigration lawyer to review the details. YOu may be able to petition for her.

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did your Mum participate in the fraud?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,441 answers this week

2,888 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,441 answers this week

2,888 attorneys answering