can i fight this

I was terminated for missing 5 day in one year. On there perfomance expectations review sheet it is written, "To meet expectations less than 1.5% unexcused adsenteeism and less than 7 occurrences within the last year." This sheet is how the company scores an employee and that determines an employee's raise. Wihin the company's handbook, the attendance policy is very vague and no guidelines are given/ listed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard