Can I fight my speeding ticket for driving 45 mph on a 25 mph limit, driving down hill?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ventura, CA

Motorcycle cop at the bottom of hill with his laser gun pointed at me. It was a residental area but with no houses on the right side ( a hill ), as I am driving down. One house across the street. Am I able to fight laser/radar guns?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Scott Malloy

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can fight the ticket. Consider the Basic Speed Law CA VC 22350 and 22351 and getting an Engineering and Traffic Survey. Depending on the survey and the location, there are technical defenses which may apply such as whether the police had a right to use radar at that location – “speed trap” VC 40802(b) as well as malfunctions and inaccuracies of the radar equipment and other defenses.

  2. Chrystine Denise Carvalho

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can fight any ticket, whether you have a defense is another issue.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can fight this ticket. I assume that it was a 22350 VC that you were cited for. I handle many tickets in Vnetura. Call me with any questions.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  4. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can fight it but if the radar gun was accurate you have no excuse to speed up going down hill.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,738 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,738 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering