Skip to main content

Can i fight my sex offense case after taking a plea?

Burlington, CO |

I live in a small town and got charged with sexual assault on a minor. her dad is a cop in my town and i feel that i could beat this charge because this 13 year old girl put my hand in her pants and i pulled my hand out and said no. I was 20 years old when this took place. This all came about in court because she sent me a picture with her top off and her dad seen it. I was under distress because her dad (the police officer) said cops protect cops and i was scared because i had never been in trouble with the law before. I was told I would either get 25 to life in DOC or take a plea of 5 years probation. This started in aug. of 2012 and I took the plea may 13th 2013.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. I don't practice in CO, but you can move to withdraw your plea. But "buyer's remorse" is not great basis to set aside your plea. Presumably you went through all this analysis BEFORE you took the plea and you and your attorney decided that it was in your interest to accept the plea rather than accept the risk of a 25 to life sentence. Best to talk with your lawyer specifically. No lawyer, whom you don't know and doesn't have the evidence before them is going to give you any good advice as to what you should do.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the States of California and New York and the District of Columbia


  2. It's very difficult to undo guilty pleas. You should speak with a criminal defense attorney who is familiar with post-conviction petitions in Colorado.

    Good luck.

    Disclaimer: No attorney client privilege is established by receiving an answer to your question on Avvo. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to visit my Avvo profile or website -- www.AfterTheTrial.com -- to set up an appointment to talk more about your issue. As required by Rule 7.2(e), Alabama Rules of Professional Conduct, no representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.


  3. You would have to file a Rule 32(d) motion under the CO Rules of Criminal Procedure and the standard is different if the motion is filed pre-sentencing versus post-sentencing. Judges (I am a former one) do not like to have pleas withdrawn and are extremely careful to go through your Rule 11 rights with you both orally and in writing and make sure that you know the penalties and that you are entering your plea knowingly, voluntarily, and not under any duress. You are now stating that you felt that you were under duress when you signed forms previously that you were NOT under duress. You have little to no chance of having your Motion to Withdraw Plea granted. Sorry.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.


  4. This question of withdrawing your plea after 3 months will generally not be possible; especially after you have been sentenced. Being just scared is not enough. You will have to show that you were wither coerced, under duress, ineffective assistance of counsel, involuntary plea. All of which is going to be a very uphill and difficult battles. Generally, In Colorado, Judges not not prefer or encourage defendants to withdraw their otherwise knowing, voluntary, and intelligent plea. Before sentencing you may have some chance if the relevant facts are presented to the court to justify granting the withdrawal of your pleas. All The Best. Consult with an attorney.

    No attorney client or attorney prospective client relationship is established or intended. Contact a local lawyer for specificity as to the facts in your case. This is for general information only and is not legal advice. Check our website for more information as to disclaimers and information herein. I have taken no action on your problem other than to review your question nor have I given any legal advice. I want to confirm that no attorney-client or attorney-prospective client relationship has been created between myself or our firm and you in connection with this matter, and that nothing in this response is legal advice to you. As you may know, the legislature and the courts can and do change the law in ways that may affect the strength or weakness of your case. In addition, the circumstances of your case may change. Because we do not represent you, we cannot keep track of, and inform you about, any change in the law. I must warn you that there are time limits for raising certain claims and defenses. Without taking more time to review your case, this firm nor its attorney (s) can properly advise about those deadlines. You may lose your claims and defenses if they are not filed in court within the time allowed. I suggest that you should retain the services of an attorney as soon as possible. The only way to establish any attorney client relationship with our law firm or any of its attorneys is to execute our Retainer Agreement and payment of our fees. By posting or reviewing our responses you explicitly agree to the disclaimer and terms and conditions under which we respond to questions on Avvo or any other question and answer forums on the internet.


  5. In addition to the answers you received above, have you discussed this matter with the attorney you intend to hire? If you are successful in withdrawing your plea, the result will be that your case will then go to trial. Are you prepared for a trial for felony sex assault in a child? This is not something that you have any chance to win representing yourself. Further, you may get additional charges including possession of child pornography.

    You have no chance to withdraw your plea without a very good attorney, and if you withdraw your plea, you will be in a much worse position unless you have a very good trial attorney. If you go to trial and lose, you are potentially facing life in prison.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics