Can I fight a speeding ticket because it has an exaggerated speed on it (84 in 60 zone) and I was speeding but not that fast?

I was in the innermost lane and the cop was standing 4 lanes away on the shoulder and out of his car when he recorded my speed at 87mph in a 60mph zone, there were cars on all lanes between him and me. I was mildly above the speed limit but definitely not 27mph above. I was fined $375/- how can I get the speed on the violation and fine reduced. This is my first offense. If I fight the ticket in court and loose, will I be able to take the traffic school and remove the violation from my record?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brian Neal Gurwitz

Brian Neal Gurwitz Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The answer depends on what you were cited for. Assuming you were not charged with anything that requires proof of a specific speed limit (e.g., 20 miles over the posted speed), then no, it is not a defense. One mile over the posted speed limit would be all the proof needed to convict you.

My advice to people who want to fight tickets is to do a trial by declaration and hope the officer doesn't respond. If he or she does respond, and you are convicted, you can then go to court for a trial de novo (e.g., a trial where you can call witnesses). At this point, I've seen many judges allow traffic school if you plead guilty and don't insist on a trial.

The Internet is full of resources that show you how to proceed.
2 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options.

Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.

It would be worth your while to check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 1

sword003

There is a speed traps database works on your GPS navigation help you avoid speed tickets, and it’s totally legal.
Visit GPS navigation speed traps database to learn more. Hope you can say goodbye to traffic trickets!
http://phantomspeedtrapdatabase.wordhottrends.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard