Can I fight a "following too closely" ticket?

In philadelphia, PA, I was involved in a minor accident. the driver in front of me in an SUV got cut off by another car. I couldn't see how much room he had in front of him at the time. His car was much bigger than mine. He slammed on his brakes. In return, I slammed on mine but simply couldn't stop in time.

There was traffic at the time, so we were not traveling more than 20mph, and therefore, cars were driving more compactly than normal.

The judge said at the court, "If you hit the car, you were following too closely." Is there ANY way to argue this point?? Given the traffic, the extreme circumstances of why the guy in front of me slammed on his brakes, etc. I thought maybe there was some recourse.

Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
If you already appealed your ticket to the stage in which the court made a determination you are stuck. Unfortunately those are the rules even though in your situation it really isn't fair.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.

It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard