Skip to main content

Can I fail a police report on "sexual harassment " at work ?

Austin, TX |

Is sexual harassment a legal/criminal issue?
There was a person at work that was grinding on me. I told the person to stop but she refuses. Everything was caught on camera. Later that night she actually showed a photo of her bare buttocks to me. I talked to management and they are taking steps to avoid working on the same shifts.
Management are aware that she has verbally asked for sexual favors from coworkers in the past.

However, it hasn't been working that well
. Even though I verbally told her no to talk to me at all (since management does try not to put us on the same shifts ) . She still does it.
Is this something I can make an police report with wilco for? what is the statue of limitation? It has happened a month and a half ago. Should I go to HR instead ? I am uncomfortable.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Based on your description, you would be wise to speak with one of us (lawyers) as soon as possible so as to strategize how to handle this problem, rather than going to the police.

    --------- Original Message --------- Subject: A New Employment / Labor Question Has Been Posted on Avvo


  2. You should probably report the fact that this woman continues to sexually harass you HR. You have other options that you should explore and should immediately talk to a local employment attorney. Be aware that there are specific time limits involved, so don't delay in speaking to an attorney. Good luck.


  3. In general, civilly, sexual harassment is unwelcome verbal comments of or related to sex or unwelcome body contact at work, or both. The big distinction from a criminal case is that your employer MIGHT be liable for damages. This is the biggy.

    Criminally, among other possible charges, you might be the victim of assault, battery, stalking, etc....

    If it's your word against hers (witnesses are sometimes hesitant to come forward), you absolutely, positively need to consult with an employment attorney as soon as possible!


  4. Unwanted physical contact, of any kind, constitutes "a battery" and is a crime. I doubt the type of contact would rise to the level of a "sexual battery" but the police and prosecutors do get rather creative at times. Seeing as it's so far removed from the day/time of the incident, you might want to go to the county magistrate court and swear-out your own warrant for this person's arrest.

    That being said, this is clearly a form of sexual harassment. If your boss/manager doesn't know, you should report it immediately. If it continues, you may have a civil suit against your employer.


  5. I am located in Austin and my firm handles cases throughout the state. Yes, she has committed a simple assault, pursuant to Texas Penal Code Section 22.01, which is a Class C misdemeanor that can be filed in municipal court (Georgetown?). Additionally you can possibly pursue an EEOC claim against your employer but many employees prefer not to do this and my firm concentrates on asserting claims directly against the perpetrator, rather than the employer in situations like yours. Feel free to call me without any obligation to hire me for a free consultation. I wish you the best my friend.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at www.kevinmadison.com and www.texassexualharassmentattorney.com. Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at http://texassexualharassmentattorney.com/blog/

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics