Can I face jail time for 2nd degree assault, I have no criminal history

Asked over 5 years ago - Wilmington, DE

I HAVE NO CRIMINAL HISTORY, I WAS ARRESTED FOR ASSAULT 2ND, ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A MINOR, AND TERRORISTIC THREATS. WHAT I NEED TO KNOW IS DO YOU THINK I WILL GO TO JAIL OR SHOULD I BE ABLE TO BE PUT ON PROBATION?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The likelihood is that your sentence if you are put on probation will require some jail time. Sometimes for a first offense you can get diverted to an alternative program but I don't think these charges will permit that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,102 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,102 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering