Can I face deportation because of my recent DUI charge received in CA state, I have no prior criminal record

Asked almost 6 years ago - Hayward, CA

hellO i recently got a DUI. IN HAYWARD CALIFORNIA. AND MY QUESTION IS WILL I HAVE SOME PROBLEMS WITH IMIGRATION. I AM MEXICAN AND I HAVE BEEN A LEGAL RECIDENT FOR 5 YEARS WITH NO CRIMINAL RECORD OR ANY OTHER .THIS IS MY FIRST DUI OFFESNCE

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joshua Matthew Dale

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . So long as this is a simple first offense, the only thing you'll find is that you cannot apply for citizenship until you've completed probation. It is better to fight your DUI case and attempt to keep it off your record.

    Good luck on your case.

    j

  2. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot be on probation and become a citizen. A Motion to Terminate Probation Early can be brought before the court. I practice in Hayward reguarly.

  3. Bjorn Erik Brunvand

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a question better posed to an immigration attorney. However, it is my understanding that a simple first time DUI offense is not a deportable offense. You should neverthelss consult with an immigration attorney to confirm this.

  4. Michael Harold Sharon

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . A DUI can pose a problem for naturalization since many immigration offices consider it a sign of a lack of good moral character. As far as permanent residency is concerned, if it was an isolated, single incident and there were no injuries, then it will probably not prohibit the issuance of the green card.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering