Can I face criminal or civil liability for selling a car to a 17 year old, I didn't know his age in state of CA

small claims question: i sold a car to some kid. at the time i thought he was a legitimate adult (18) or older. it turns out hes 17 and im being brought to small claims. his mother changed the bill of sale. it says his birthday on his copy. but on my copy it doesnt. what do i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joshua M King

Joshua M King

Contributor Level 6
You can't enforce a contract against a minor, but he can enforce it against you or seek to rescind it (as here). The fact thay you didn't know his age doesn't really matter, but if his mother fraudulently added it to the bill of sale, the small claims court judge won't like that. You may escape on that grounds, or if the minor damaged the car while it was in his possession. However, you should be prepared to give him the money back in exchange for the car.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.