Can I extend dependents [ 2 visa ] I - 94 based on LB primary applicants valid I - 94 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sammamish, WA

Hi , I am on LB Visa ( my I - 94 expires in April 2014 ) , however my dependent ( kid ) passport and I - 94 ( both ) are expiring in August 2013 - So am planning to get his passport renewed in this month , please let me know how to extend my kids I - 94 validity once i get a new passport for him ? Please let me know what is the process . Thank you in advance .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Woojin Won

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are in L1B status, then your dependent can extend L-2 status. You need to file I-539 with other required supporting documents. However, you probably want to consult a competent immigration lawyer to file the extension.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Won. Always a good idea to get a consultation with an immigration lawyer. I'm sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will need to file an I539 application ofr extension of status

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now