Can I expunge my record after I got a pardon from the governor in another state?

Asked 8 months ago - Orlando, FL

i am 42 years old, when i was 18 i was charged with a burglary and was convicted, i did my probation and all of that and have lived a law abiding life, a few years ago i was arrested for resisting with was DROPPED. Thats all of my criminal record. And I got a pardon from Illinois for the burlary. Can I expunge my record??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with a lawyer in Illinois. In Florida convictions cannot be expunged.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  2. Gregg R. Brennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. DeGroot that you would need to speak with an Illinois attorney regarding the burglary case, however if you are seeking to have the resisting arrest charge expunged you will be able to since you were not convicted of the crime.

    An attorney-client relationship is NOT created by the answering of this question. If you would like to discuss... more
  3. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yours in an interesting and novel situation. Unfortunately I cannot give you a solid answer as the decision as to whether or not to "permit" (issue a "Certificate of Eligibility") sealing / expunction is entirely up to FDLE.

    That said, if I were you I would contact them and ask them directly BEFORE you go through the application process (and expense). Note that if you follow the rule of the 3 "p"'s (be patient, pleasant and polite) you will be surprised at just how knowledgeable and helpful they can be. For your convenience a link to their website (and contact info) follows:

    Please see: http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/Content/getdoc/c83d...

    I hope that I have been helpful to you.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more
  4. Peter Leo-George Tragos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . In Florida, a pardon does not qualify you for a sealing or expunction. However, you should consult with an Illinois attorney for that specific state's law.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,713 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,713 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering