Can I expunge arrest record when the record was dismissed without Prejudice?

I was changed with misdemeanor in Washington state, and my cases was dismissed without Prejudice. And I want to expunge my record.I check the law, the file needs consist only of non-conviction data, and need two years or longer has elapsed since the record became non-conviction data as a result of the entry of a disposition favorable to you.
So my question are following:
1. Am I eligible to expunge my arrest record if it is dismissed without
Prejudice not dismissed with Prejudice?
2. When expunge the record, Washington State Patrol people and FBI will
destroy the record. So after expungement, How can I answer question like
have you been arrest or not when I renew my visa or apply green card?
3. Is there a limit time dismissed without Prejudice can be refile?
thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
It is clear you have done some research, and in addition you can check out the foillowing sites. After you have the basic information, the specific questions you raise will need to be discussed directly with a WA licensed lawyer familiar with the WA expungement process. Good luck.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/expungement-washington-state
http://www.nacdl.org/sl_docs.nsf/Issues/Expungement/$FILE/Washington_statute.pdf
http://www.recordgone.com/washington.htm
http://www.rosenlitigation.com/

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I agree with Mr. Bailey, it appears you are prepared to move forward, with the Olympics comming and travel to Canada restricted to persons with a criminal record this is becomming more common. I have paste a link to the statory rules below;


http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.96&full=true

Good Luck and hire a lawyer if the process seems daunting, it really is not that bad and judges like to seem a success story.
1 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Since the other lawyers who responded declined to answer pour questions, I'll give it a shot.

1) The terms with or without prejudice mean nothing in criminal law and should be avoided. Charges can always be refiled w/i the statute of limitations. The only exception is when you have been placed in jeopardy usually by the commencement of a jury trial;

2) Expungements do not necessarily result in record destruction or sealing; the best course is to make full disclosure in immigration matters;

3) As I indicated in 1 above a case can always be refiled withinthe statute of limitations so long as you have not been placed in jeopardy.
0 0
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I am a licensed Washington State attorney and I regularly handle matters of expungement of criminal records. Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss your situation in more detail.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard