Can I expunge a battery domestic violence charge in the state of Florida?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

I wasn't prosecuted but went to jail and went before judge. The offended told the judge that there was no physical contact. The report said "No Violent Contact with Victim, Victim Present, Probable Cause Found" and "Notice Termination of Procecution"

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregg R. Brennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not convicted of the battery (or another offense relating to the battery arrest), and if you've never had another criminal matter expunged, then you should be eligible to have this matter expunged. You can attempt to do so yourself, but you'd probably be better served hiring an attorney who is experienced in these matters. While many criminal defense attorneys also handle matters such as sealing and expungements, not all do, so be sure to hire someone who is experienced in this area.

    An attorney-client relationship is NOT created by the answering of this question. If you would like to discuss... more
  2. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If no other convictions, then yes.

  3. Summer Rae Goldman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you have never sealed or expunged a record before and if you have never been convicted of a criminal charge, you can apply to have this record expunged.
    Good luck,
    Summer Goldman
    www.goldmanwetzel.com

    Legal disclaimer: The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,744 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,744 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering