Can I exit and return to the US using my travel document, however using my passport to enter Lebanon?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

My travel date is imminent, and I didn't receive my travel document yet.

Of course I should wait until it's issued before traveling, right? Is it risky that I travel without it and get it shipped to me in Lebanon for my return?

My most important question now, can I use my Egyptian passport to enter Lebanon? Because entering Lebanon with a travel document will need an approximately 2 months to have my visa issued.Otherwise, I don't need visa to enter Lebanon if I used my passport.

To put it in simpler terms, can I exit and return to the US using my travel document, however using my passport to enter Lebanon.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can, but if you are here on Asylum, it might mean a one way ticket if the asylum was from Lebanon.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It isn't necessary to repeat/revise your questions.

    See my prior answer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Green card holders and travel

Leaving the United States without filing a reentry form may cause the authorities to believe you have abandoned your permanent residency.

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,737 answers this week

3,315 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,737 answers this week

3,315 attorneys answering