Skip to main content

Can I exempt stolen property in bankruptcy that I am trying to sue to get back?

Brooklyn, NY |

I have filed an application for a criminal complaint in Massachusetts against a former roommate, landlord, family member, for her refusal to produce about $20,000.00 of my property despite repeated attempts. I am on the verge of bankruptch in NYC, and I desperately want my stuff or the value of it. Can I exempt the value of my stuff up to allowable limits in hopes of its return, or the cash she may have to produce? It is so wrong that I may lose EVERYTHING, but the two suitcases I have in NYC and my laptop because of the illegal activities of another.

Attorney Answers 3


If you file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy a trustee has the right to take any money or property that is owed to you for the benefit of creditors. If you have a lawsuit against someone the trustee also steps into your shoes to get money for your creditors. You should speak to a bankruptcy attorney regarding you situation and see what can be protected if anything. Hope this helps..

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Illinois. Responses are answers to general legal questions and the receiver of such question should consult a local attorney for specific answers to questions.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your right (if any) to recover your property is an asset that you must disclose in your petition and that you can exempt to the extent of the available exemptions. In my opinion, the exemptions that would apply to the property itself would be the appropriate ones, but you should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to help with your bankruptcy.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes. The property or its cash value is yours up to the allowable exemption in NY. The real question is, what is the exemption that would apply. Do you use the personal property exemption if the items have been sold and hence no longer exist, or do you use the Federal wildcard exemption for its current cash value?

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics