Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I evict or kick out an 18yr old step child if my name is not on the title along with the dads but it is our marital homel.

Asked 4 months ago - Lake George, NY

Flag

I have been married to my husband for 3 yrs and lived in our marital home for over 3yrs . His daughter is continuously disrespectful to me a nd has been causing marital stress for us . My husband does not agree with my decision to ask her to leave at 18yrs old . What are the legal steps I can take to hv her removed from our residence without the fathers permission. Again my name is not on the title or mortgage.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 03, 2013 10:38. I am sorry that your family is going through this. The child is emancipated if they have graduated from HS, are not in college and not primarily dependent upon you for support, the third issue may not affect you, your problem lies not in the eviction but your husband unwillingness, if he fights you on this, that is the problem. take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 03, 2013 11:20. If your husband doesn't agree with you, you won't be able to legally evict her. There is nothing you can do on your own about this.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 03, 2013 11:49. Without the father's permission, you won't be able to get her out of the house. You are both entitled to have whomever you want living at your home. The only thing that you can do, if she is very abusive, is file a family offense petition in family court and ask for an order of protection and see if you can get removed from the residence. If she is removed and moves in with her mother, your husband may be obligated to pay child support. Any action that you take, may also create further problems between you and your spouse.

  4. Contributor Level 8

    Answered February 04, 2013 10:56. You cannot evict her as you have no legal authority.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary