Skip to main content

Can I evict my tenants for not paying the water bill? Can I count the water bill as unpaid rent?

Franklin, NJ |

The water/sewer bill stays in my name, because it follows the house. As a landlord, I've got stuck with this unpaid bill a lot, and the security deposit doesn't always cover it.

Can I evict tenants for not keeping the water bill paid. It's in my name and effects my credit.
I'm sick of getting stuck paying other people's bills.(Especially losers who don't work!) I work hard, and have enough of my own bills to pay!

Attorney Answers 2


Depends on what your lease says. If the lease makes the tenant liable and calls the water bills additional rent, then it is collectable as additional rent. To discuss the matter call me 908 391 5399

Mark as helpful


Only if the lease designates the water bill as "additional rent" to be paid by the tenant.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics