Skip to main content

Can i evict my future ex wife out of my house, the house is my name only but i did buy it after we were married.

Rochester, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

I filed for divorce and for the last 6 months my wife has been living in my house without paying anything for tha mortgage, i have benn to court and the Judge has gave her 90 days to get a mortgage in her name but she has failed to do that , i like to know what our my options and thank u.

Attorney Answers 1


This is a complicated it will require a NY Matrimonial Lawyer and information about a lot more facts get a NY Matrimonial Lawyer who knows something about NY Trust Law.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics