Can I evict a tenant for smoking in the house?

Asked over 2 years ago - Montgomery, TX

Flag

Can I evict a tenant for smoking in the house? It doesn't come right out and state in within the lease, however it does say to keep the house clean and sanitary... which smoking is not. I have other tenants complaining of the smell of smoke, as well a weird behavior.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered September 06, 2010 22:46. You can evict the tenant for violating the lease. I doubt many judges would see smoking as a lease violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary