Skip to main content

Can I evict a tenant during the winter in Minnesota?

Duluth, MN |

They are not allowed to have pets, she was warned verbally that the dog had to go ( it is her boyfriends who has been staying with her) the dog is still there and now the upstairs is complaing of the smell of feces.

Attorney Answers 2


It takes a long time to evict someone and you should not try and do it without a lawyer's assistance. What does your lease say about long-term guests? You may have a way to get the boyfriend out, but, again, you really need a lawyer's assistance.

In the meantime, if you think the dog is being neglected, call animal control.

Mark as helpful


You may evict a tenant at any time so long as there has been a breach of the lease or the lease term has ended and a notice to vacate has been provided.

To evicty, you must file an unlawful detainer action. Generally, such cases can be heard within the month and do not take long to process under Minnesota law.

For Minnesota issues visit

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics