Skip to main content

Can I ever get a concealed handgun license in Texas

Midlothian, TX |

I do have a felony record, completed parole years ago and have been clean and sober for almost 10 years participating in 12 step programs. I know someone that was convicted of very violent crime and somehow he got help to get a pardon or something and it allowed him to become a parole officer. So I know the possibility exists to allow people who have truly changed their lives to have the ability to obtain those things that are lost due to convictions.

Attorney Answers 1


The short answer is, if you have a felony conviction then you are not eligible to have a concealed handgun license in Texas. If you are able to get your felony pardoned and expunged then you may apply based on the fact that you technically no longer have a felony on your record. But if you have a felony conviction, you are not eligible.

Here is link on pardons and paroles that may be of interest to you.

Below is a section of the applicable law on eligibility for Concealed Handgun License.

Texas Government Code
Sec. 411.172. ELIGIBILITY. (a) A person is eligible for a license to carry a concealed handgun if the person:
(1) is a legal resident of this state for the six-month period preceding the date of application under this subchapter or is otherwise eligible for a license under Section 411.173(a);
(2) is at least 21 years of age;
(3) has not been convicted of a felony;

Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics