Can I establish residency in Arizona while living in California?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chino Hills, CA

If I am self-employed and rent an office in AZ.
Any suggestions?
Or any other means of establishing AZ residency?

Additional information

I plan on moving to AZ within a few years but is there anyway to establish residency in AZ now?
I am self-employed and I could rent an office in AZ if this helps.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Whether one is considered an Arizona resident depends on the facts and circumstances of each case. For guidance in determining whether or not you are an Arizona resident, please refer to Arizona Individual Income Tax Procedure ITP 92-1.

    According to ITP 92-1, A.R.S. § 43-104 defines the terms "resident" and "nonresident" for income tax purposes.
    The term "resident" includes:
    (a) Every individual who is in Arizona for other than a temporary or transitory
    (b) Every individual domiciled in Arizona who is outside Arizona for a
    temporary or transitory purpose. Any individual who is a resident of
    Arizona continues to be a resident even though temporarily absent from
    (c) Every individual who spends, in the aggregate, more than nine months of
    the taxable year within Arizona is presumed to be a resident. The
    presumption may be overcome by competent evidence that the individual
    is in the state for a temporary or transitory purpose.

    With the office, your business may be an AZ resident. If you rent a home there as well or the office legally doubles as a residence, you may be an AZ resident

    This does it create an attorney-client relationship. That costs money and this is free.

Related Topics

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,789 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,789 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering