Skip to main content

Can i drop out of school at 15 and pregnant?

Springfield, IL |

im 15 and il be turning 16 in a few months and i am 37weeks pregnant and i was wondering if i could drop out of school and get my GED or what would happen if i stopped going to school?

Attorney Answers 3


Being pregnant is not an impediment to going to school . Actually your baby should give you more incentive to finish should contact your counselor at school and talk this through.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


No, having a child is not a reason for drop out.

Seek a school counselor to discuss your case load and other schedule matters.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


dropping out of school is not going to help you or your baby. You need to stay in school and get an education so that you can provide for you and your baby in the future. If you dropped out of school now, you are not allowed to get a GED until your class is graduating, unless you had a court order to get your GED early, so you could not get your GED now. Being pregnant should not be an end to your education, your dreams and your future. Stay in school.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics