Can I drop a Quiet Title action after it has already been filed and what are the potential consequences?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

I initiated a Quiet Title action (pro se) stemming from a Tax Deed I bought in Georgia and I would now like to withdraw and drop the matter altogether to prevent further cost and lost time. Can I do this? If so, how would I go about doing it and what are the potential consequences, if any.

At this point, nothing significant has been done in the case other than the appointment of a Special Master.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . With the consent of your adversary, you may file a stipulation of dismissal.

    You should likely seek a dismissal "without prejudice" so that you can re-file at a later time if you so choose.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Property quiet title action

A quiet title action is a lawsuit to establish right of ownership in a property over the objections of other claimants (where you try to “quiet” the claims).

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Albert J. Beaudreau

Why You Need a Real Estate Lawyer

Often times a real estate transaction involves the largest investment of your life. Having a real estate attorney involved can be the best insurance you have to ensure the integrity of our... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,510 answers this week

2,702 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,510 answers this week

2,702 attorneys answering