For next 3 months I have conditional license in NY. My NY papers says I can drive back and forth to My office in Hoboken.
Is that ok with state of NJ. Should I take a particular route?
First of all it doesn’t make much difference what route you take. Obviously at some point during the commute you will be driving in the State of New Jersey. The laws of comity and the Full Faith and Credit clause of the Constitution is what States rely on when they honor and accept driver’s licenses from other jurisdictions. If you have a valid drivers license from any of the 50 United States then you may drive anywhere in the United States. The fact that your New York license is conditional only affects the validity of your license and if the conditions allow you to drive to and from work then that is what you may do. It doesn’t matter where work might be.
You need to be very careful about driving in NJ. New Jersey does not have the equivalent of a "conditional license" and NYS cannot grant you privileges to drive in another state that that state would not grant to its own citizens. I suggest you consult with a NJ DUI attorney to discuss your situation.
The above is not intended as and should not be considerd legal advice. It is provided for informational purposes only. Before attempting to understand or interpret the law you should consult with an attorney licensed in the jurisiction in which your matter has arisen.