Can i drive a vehicle for work if i have an ignition interlock order?

Asked about 2 years ago - Hemet, CA

i have an ignition interlock device installed in my vehicle and will have my license back at the end of this week.
Am i able to drive for my employer?
Also, the interlock order states i must have the device installed in any vehicle registered in my name. Does this mean I can drive my wife's car without an interlock?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Denis Hurley White Jr

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming the IID order came from DMV, as a result of a DUI in one of the Pilot Counties of Los Angeles, Alameda, Tulare or Sacramento, there is a specific exception that allows you to drive an employers vehicle without an IID. If you intend to do so, there are certain requirements which DMV's Mandatory Actions Unit can explain before sending you the forms. Their phone number is (916) 657-6525. You will not be able to drive your wife's car without an IID. In fact, I believe the law says, any cars you own or operate must be equiped with an IID.

  2. Philip Daniel Hache


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am making some assumptions here because I don't have all the details of your case. But if there is an IID order, then that means that you can only drive a car that has a properly maintained and calibrated (and functioning) IID on it. There is a potential exception if it is your employer owned car that you are driving for work purposes, but you would not be able to drive a friends car if it is not properly equipped with an IID during the course of your IID restriction.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. Aaron Reuben Bortel


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can drive for your employer if you have complied with the proper Vehicle Code Section. You must have notified your employer of your IID requirement and you must carry the notification you gave your employer with you when driving their vehicle.

    Also, you will be required to have an IID on every vehicle you own. If the car is not in your name, and it does not fall under the employer exception, then you cannot drive the car. Check with DMV Mandatory Actions Until to confirm what you can and cannot do before getting behind the wheel of any vehicle.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and a suspended driver's license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Mark Nickolas Longwell

DUI and Administrative Suspensions

If you are charged with a DUI and have a breath test of .08 or higher, your driver license is automatically suspended for a period of 6 months. If you refuse to take the test, you lose your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,243 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,243 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering