Can I draw social security from my dead father
Viewed 924 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
my dead fathers social sercurity:
can i draw social sercurity from my dead father,ive never been married and he died when i was still in school
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can review the free information available at the website for the Social Security Administration ( www.ssa.gov ). Look for articles on "survivors benefits".
Unless you are still under 18 or disabled with certain qualifications, you likely would not qualify for SS benefits through your father. Application filed with SSA is free. If there is any basis to think that you qualify, you may want to apply. |