Can I draw disability off of my husband

Asked about 4 years ago - Texarkana, TX

I hve paid in very little disability benefits can I draw from my husbands benefits

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lyle Morrison Clark Jr

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You may apply for disability benefits under your husband's account only if you are a widow and have reached the age of 50. If you meet those requirements, your application must be filed within seven years after the date of his death.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,495 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,495 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering