Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I draft a legal document to give my wife her full custody over any child we have in the future in case of a divorce

Me and my wife are having marriage issues now but she wants to become pregnant. She doesnt under any circumstance lose her child. I want assure her custody in the future inthe unlikely scenario of a divorce

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
No. Custody must be determined by a court based on what is in the best interests of a child. As a result, agreements in that regard are not enforceable particularly when they contemplate determinations of custody which may or may not occur in the future.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now