Can I double close in Los Angeles?

Please excuse my previous attempt to write a question my computer just doesnt like me. But what I was trying to say was that I am in negotiations with a homeowner to buy and wholesale his single family residential property. However, are there any escrow companies in LA that still do double escrow? and if so how can I find them.

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Michael Austin Hackard

Michael Austin Hackard

Wrongful Death Attorney - Mather, CA
Answered

Your question is unintelligible.

This is a general answer only and you should seek the advice of counsel to address facts specific to your... more
Justin Drayton Graham

Justin Drayton Graham

Real Estate Attorney - Culver City, CA
Answered

A double escrow is not per se illegal.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.