Skip to main content

Can I do something about the unemployment office and there wrongful treatment of claimants?

Merrimack, NH |

I've been collecting unemployment for four weeks with a week waiting, On the sixth week I get a notice saying my last employer said I was fired! Of course this was not true and I told them that I was laid off and gave them a signed document from my employer stating I was laid off plus they told me he responded past his 14 business days they give for a response. After a couple of days I notice my payment was still on hold and when I called them they asked if he went out of business be cause his number no longer worked, I told them he may have as I was laid off due to lack of work so they asked if I had another number so I gave them his cell number. It has a week now and my payment which I need to keep my electric on is still on hold! Can I sue for damages if need be?

Attorney Answers 1


You could file a complaint with EEOC. You could also file a written complaint with the employment department. Ask for a form.
Best of luck!

NO LEGAL ADVICE GIVEN. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does NOT provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your case. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal administrative law; professional licenses and permits; education law; employment and labor law; and litigation matters in state and federal courts. Our practice is limited to the States of Oregon and California. If you have a case in any other state we would not be able to assist you. Unless we have a signed written fee agreement you are not my or my firm's client.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics