Can I do anything about this situation? Any legal action?

I live in florida, working for an independent rep for 5 yrs, my 3 weeks of vacation came up, we had a major disagreement about it. I almost left, he told me to come in the next day and we will talk about it. I came in, he did not address the situation until 4:55pm. He had me come into his office, only to produce a letter of probation stating I was going to be on probation for 6 mo, no raise, no bonus etc. until after I completed the probation terms, of which stated I MUST TAKE ANGER MANAGEMENT classes twice a week. I had been with this man 5 yrs and had been promised several things of which NEVER came true. I completed an office manual right before all this happened, his wife came in to learn first hand step by step, the manual had to be that detailed. Then after I was let go, he hired his wife's old assistant right away. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
You really haven't provided sufficient information to give you an opinion as to whether any improper occurred, but it is highly unlikely that any claim arising from the facts you have described would support a class action. You should contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to a labor law attorney in your area who may be able to assist you.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard