Can I do anything about this landlord/tenant situation?

Another tenant is extremely loud in their apartment, constant banging and noise, even lat eat night. I have complained to landlord numerous times, as well as resorted to call the police many times. Can I do anything to force the issue, sue the landlord or tenant in hopes of forcing tenant to move? Anything I can do? Thank you for my help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

faith_love22

That is a good question, I have the exact same situation and can't find one single attorney who represents tenants right, they all represent landlords, its pure oppression, only representation for landlords and not tenants when its the landlords who "refuse" to enforce the lease or laws such as noise issues and countless letters.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard