Can I do an e-commerce business (web site) that sells goods to US costumers with non-US company?

Asked over 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

I am planing to launch an e-commerce (dropshipping model) web site, that will be selling goods in the USA. The goods will be dropshipped from USA supplier.
However, I am not a USA resident nor do I live in the USA, do I still need to set up a USA company? Or can I operate with my company that is located in Serbia? Will I have any issues with that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samuel Walker Saunders

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Is it possible? Yes. Is it legal? Yes.

    Are Americans more likely to buy from an American company than a Serbian one? Absolutely.

    I'd seriously consider setting up an American company if you plan on selling to Americans. It certainly is possible for a non-resident to set up such a company without traveling to the United States. The true answer to this question may rely on advice from your tax professional. I'd speak with that person immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,434 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,434 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering