Can I divorce with one signature?

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

I Have been separated for over 15 yrs. I don't know where my wife lives. Can I divorce with one signature?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You would have to have a Rule 106 substituted service in place to insure the notice requirement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering