Can I dispute a pre-employment drug test's results?

Asked about 1 year ago - Melbourne, FL

I recently took a pre-employment drug test, and the results came back positive for cocaine, subsequently costing me an excellent position and tarnishing my reputation with certain members of the business community. I take anti anxiety medicine daily, which I have a prescription for, however my test showed no "benzos" and I haven't touched cocaine since I was an undergraduate in a fraternity 4 years ago! I am feeling to ashamed to call my future employer, and I have absolutely no reason to be, but I know even though the error is on the labs part I am perceived as a guilty drug user. Do I have any recourse to demand a retest at the lab, or even from the employer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lucas Style Lanasa

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . While you can dispute the results with the employer, there is nothing that requires them to allow you to resubmit to testing.

    Call (904) 339-5338 to schedule your free consultation and case evaluation. Please note that the answer provided... more
  2. Derek William Bernstein

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Recourse to take a retest no. If I were you I would be forthright and speak with the employer and admit that you take anti anxiety medication and say that you believe it is a false positive. I am hoping that this is the legitimate reason and you are not hoping for a different result due to the longer absence of not taking the drug.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,466 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,466 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering